Friday, June 5, 2015

Gall stone

I was suffering pain under my liver and dignosed gall stone 2-3 years back .
Today i came to know that 
St. Benedict
Also known as
  • Benedict of Narsia
  • Benedict of Norsia
  • Benedetto da Norcia
  • Founder of Western Monasticism
 is the patron saint of civil engineers and :
* against gall stones and several other diseases

St. Benedict is said to be the founder of western monasticism, born at Nursia, c. 480 and  died at Monte Cassino, 543. Benedict was the son of a Roman noble of Nursia, a small town near Spoleto, and a tradition, which St. Bede accepts, makes him a twin with his sister St. Scholastica. Benedict founded twelve communities for monks at Subiaco, Italy (about 40 miles (64 km) to the east of Rome), before moving to Monte Cassino in the mountains of southern Italy.

Benedict’s main achievement is his “Rule of Saint Benedict“, containing precepts for his monks. It is heavily influenced by the writings of John Cassian, and shows strong affinity with theRule of the Master. But it also has a unique spirit of balance, moderation and reasonableness (ἐπιείκεια, epieikeia), and this persuaded most religious communities founded throughout the Middle Ages to adopt it. As a result, his Rule became one of the most influential religious rules in Western Christendom. For this reason, Benedict is often called the founder of western monasticism.`


No comments:

Post a Comment